Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Rapid News Publications Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Rapid News Publications Ltd. when you use www.tctshow.com

Rapid News Publications Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information Collection
Rapid News Publications Ltd. will ask for limited personal information when users register to receive a service from a Rapid News Publications Ltd. website, such as a printed publication, newsletter or take part in a competition or survey, or book a place at an event. Rapid News Publications Ltd. will also collect personal information from users when they register for one of its publications or when users communicate over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as name, job title, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number, email address and demographics. The information collected will vary depending on the website, but only by supplying this data, is Rapid News Publications Ltd. able to provide users with the services requested.

Information Use
We use acquired information to better understand your needs and provide you with a tailored service, and in particular for event registration, subscription and circulation purposes. We may also use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails and/or postal mailings about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details that you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to renew subscriptions. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you do not wish to receive certain types of communication, just let us know. You will also be given the opportunity to opt out from all communications from Rapid News Publications Ltd. Any marketing communications you do subsequently receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to ‘opt-out’ of future communications.

Controlling your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: You can opt out of all electronic communications using the unsubscribe option on the footer of all emails. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at subscriptions@rapidnews.com or logging back into the subscription centre. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You can opt out of these communications if you wish to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies
To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

A number of our pages use cookies to remember: your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again) if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended. The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes and also provide you with the ability to opt out or unsubscribe at this time. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you may contact us using the details below.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Advertising
You will see advertising material submitted by third parties on the TCT Show + Personalize website. Each individual advertiser is solely responsible for the content of its advertising material. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

Liability
The user shall indemnify Rapid News Publications Ltd. against costs, claims, demands or expenses incurred or made against Rapid News Publications Ltd. as a result of any breach of this Privacy Policy.

Questions & Comments
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy or the practices of Rapid News Publications Ltd. please contact us using the details below:

Website
ASP provide and host this website for Rapid News Publications Ltd.. Circdata Ltd is registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.

Rapid News Publications Ltd.
Carlton House, Sandpiper Way, Chester Business Park, Chester, CH4 9QE
Company Number 2721194. Registered in England VAT Registration No. GB 840 5970 20
Tel: +44 (0)1244 680222, Email: sales@rapidnews.com

Our partners & sponsors

TCT Mag

GTMA

Amug

Engineering Industries Association

Birmingham University

Institute of Engineering Designers

3d printing asscociation

Medilink

Logo

British Plastics and Rubber Magazine

machines for sale

PES Solutions

prototype today

3druck

Develop

engineering

eureka

Goldsmiths

Med-tech

New design

Quality Manufacturing

Medical Plastics News

engineering materials

the engineer

eppm

aerospace manufacturing

3d printing from scratch

professional engineering

3d printing for beginners

Mould Trechnology

MWP Advanced Manufacturing

Manufacturing & Engineering magazine

Additive Manufacturign Today

Northwest Aerospace Alliance

Composites UK

Metal AM

3d Metal Printing

Engineering Update

Mepca Logo

Top Engineer logo

aero

cim

RapidNews communications logo

AEO
 

FaceTime Logo